Dynamic Alpha Fund

Fund objective

The goal of the Dynamic Alpha Fund is to generate strong absolute returns while maintaining capital stability. We aim to achieve long-term inflation-beating growth. The Dynamic Alpha Fund has never had a negative year since its inception in December 2014.

  • Report
  • 5 min read
  • 22 July 2026

2026 Semi-Annual Investor Letter

Read more about 2026 Semi-Annual Investor Letter

Since 1998

Invest in Performance

The fund can invest in a wide range of assets, such as listed shares, bonds and property, as well as cash and cash equivalents, both in South Africa and internationally.

Download factsheet

Overview

Performance net of all fees and expenses with all distributions reinvested
(as at 30 September 2026)

Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014

Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.0.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.0.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.0.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.0.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.0.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0
Value of R1 invested on 1 December 2014: Monthly, December 2014 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Dynamic Alpha Fund 3.61, SA Multi Asset - Medium Equity Category 2.42, CPI 1.74.
MonthDynamic Alpha FundSA Multi Asset - Medium Equity CategoryCPI
December 20141.031.011
December 20151.291.081.05
December 20161.41.11.12
December 20171.571.21.17
December 20181.631.181.23
December 20191.881.291.27
December 20202.121.361.31
December 20212.221.61.38
December 20222.511.61.49
December 20232.781.781.57
December 20243.292.011.62
December 20253.552.371.67
September 20263.612.421.74

Key fund information

Risk ProfileSince Inception Ann.Cumulative ReturnAnnualised Volatility.InvestFactsheet
Moderate to high11,45%260,53%6,21%Invest Download factsheet

Fund objective

The goal of the Dynamic Alpha Fund is to generate strong absolute returns while maintaining capital stability. We aim to achieve long-term inflation-beating growth. The Dynamic Alpha Fund has never had a negative year since its inception in December 2014.

Who should consider investing in the Dynamic Alpha Fund?

The Dynamic Alpha Fund may be suitable for you if:

You want to achieve strong absolute returns, whilst protecting your capital. You are comfortable to assume a moderate level of market risk. You are ideally investing for at least two years.

Key facts

Fund inception
December 2014
Fund ISIN
ZAE000346235
Fund status
Open

Performance & Risk metrics

Net returns since inception
(as at 30 September 2026)

Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 5 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,52%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 10,07%; Latest 3 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,26%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 12,82%; Latest 1 Year, Dynamic Alpha Fund 3,49%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 6,85%; Year to date, Dynamic Alpha Fund 1,53%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 2,20%.020Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 5 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,52%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 10,07%; Latest 3 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,26%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 12,82%; Latest 1 Year, Dynamic Alpha Fund 3,49%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 6,85%; Year to date, Dynamic Alpha Fund 1,53%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 2,20%.01020Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 5 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,52%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 10,07%; Latest 3 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,26%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 12,82%; Latest 1 Year, Dynamic Alpha Fund 3,49%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 6,85%; Year to date, Dynamic Alpha Fund 1,53%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 2,20%.051015Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 5 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,52%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 10,07%; Latest 3 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,26%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 12,82%; Latest 1 Year, Dynamic Alpha Fund 3,49%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 6,85%; Year to date, Dynamic Alpha Fund 1,53%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 2,20%.02468101214Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 5 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,52%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 10,07%; Latest 3 Years, Dynamic Alpha Fund 10,26%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 12,82%; Latest 1 Year, Dynamic Alpha Fund 3,49%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 6,85%; Year to date, Dynamic Alpha Fund 1,53%, SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category 2,20%.02468101214Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)
Net returns since inception (as at 30 September 2026)
PeriodDynamic Alpha Fund (%)SA Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category (%)
Latest 5 Years10,52%10,07%
Latest 3 Years10,26%12,82%
Latest 1 Year3,49%6,85%
Year to date1,53%2,20%

Risk measures (5 years annualised)
(as at 30 September 2026)

Net returnDynamic Alpha FundSA Multi Asset - Medium Equity CategoryCPI
Maximum Cumulative Drawdown-8,19%-11,29%-1,25%
Annualised Volatility6,21%6,86%1,35%
Highest Annual Return28,17%24,18%-
Lowest Annual Return-0,29%-6,87%-
% of positive Months73,94%68,31%84,51%

Downloads

Documents (3)

Other Funds

Pure Hedge Fund

Market Neutral Fund

The goal of the Pure Hedge Fund is to offer investment stability and downside protection while growing investors' purchasing power.
Learn more about Pure Hedge Fund

Vision Fund

Long/Short Equity Fund

A globally focused fund dedicated to delivering long-term capital growth through a carefully selected portfolio of high-conviction investments.
Learn more about Vision Fund

Global Equity Fund

Long Only Fund

The goal of the Global Equity Fund is to achieve medium to long term capital growth by investing in our best ideas across global equity markets.
Learn more about Global Equity Fund

Information

Important information on the calculation of net returns and risk measures:

  • The calculation of net returns and the risk measures comprises data from the inception of the Peregrine Capital Dynamic Alpha en Commandite Partnership on 1 December 2014 until 31 July 2016. The data from 1 August 2016 until 31 March 2025 comprises data from, the Peregrine Capital Dynamic Alpha H4 QI Hedge Fund, thereafter the data relates to the Peregrine Capital Dynamic Alpha QI Hedge Fund (“Dynamic Alpha Fund”).
  • The Dynamic Alpha Fund does not have a benchmark and does not contribute towards the return of the ASISA South African Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category.
  • The South African Multi Asset – Medium Equity Category is defined in the ASISA Standard on Fund Classification for South African Regulated Collective Investment Scheme Portfolios.
Discover Insight