Pure Hedge Fund

Fund objective

The goal of the Pure Hedge Fund is to offer investment stability and downside protection - while growing investors’ purchasing power. We aim to deliver returns above inflation over the medium term. The Pure Hedge Fund has never had a negative year since its inception in July 1998.

Introduction to the Pure Hedge Fund

Watch video

28

years in the green

100x Since Inception, with No Negative Years * * as at 30 September 2026

Download factsheet

Overview

Performance net of all fees and expenses with all distributions reinvested
(as at 30 September 2026)

Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998

Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.020406080100120Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.020406080100120Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.020406080100120Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.020406080100120Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.020406080100120
Value of R1 invested on 1 July 1998: Monthly, July 1998 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category 13.97, CPI 4.42.
MonthPure Hedge FundSA Multi Asset - Low Equity CategoryCPI
December 19981.610.8931406871.06
December 19992.711.2556884181.08
December 20003.491.3368404061.15
December 20014.31.5877734291.21
December 20025.261.7729941021.36
December 20036.762.0122579961.36
December 20048.662.2825509691.41
December 200510.112.638178411.46
December 200611.632.9964042061.54
December 200714.633.2767635241.68
December 200814.873.3506518961.84
December 200916.773.6808553241.96
December 201018.684.0245993542.03
December 201120.674.280108362.15
December 201224.294.8409968312.27
December 201327.695.4299412632.39
December 201432.795.8751476792.52
December 201538.836.3217386952.65
December 201642.26.5488952562.83
December 201746.967.0985134442.97
December 201849.377.186565133.1
December 201956.017.8030922973.23
December 202062.828.2064624323.34
December 202166.969.3166393323.52
December 202275.69.4430501393.78
December 202385.0610.486087383.99
December 202498.4211.774.1
December 2025108.9613.64.25
September 2026112.2813.974.42

Key fund information

Risk ProfileSince Inception Ann.Cumulative ReturnAnnualised Volatility.InvestFactsheet
Low to moderate18,19%11,128.11%6,52%Invest Download factsheet

Fund objective

The goal of the Pure Hedge Fund is to offer investment stability and downside protection - while growing investors’ purchasing power. We aim to deliver returns above inflation over the medium term. The Pure Hedge Fund has never had a negative year since its inception in July 1998.

Who should consider investing in the Pure Hedge Fund?

The Pure Hedge Fund may be suitable for you if:

You want to achieve stable returns that exceed inflation and protect your capital You are comfortable to assume a low level of market risk You are ideally investing for at least two years

Key facts

Fund inception
July 1998
Fund ISIN
ZAE000346425
Fund status
Open

Performance & Risk metrics

Annualised net returns
(as at 30 September 2026)

Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 12,22%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 8,44%; Latest 5 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 11,33%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 9,51%; Latest 3 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 10,96%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 12,00%; Latest 1 Year, Pure Hedge Fund 5,45%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 7,24%; Year to date, Pure Hedge Fund 3,05%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 2,78%.01020Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 12,22%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 8,44%; Latest 5 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 11,33%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 9,51%; Latest 3 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 10,96%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 12,00%; Latest 1 Year, Pure Hedge Fund 5,45%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 7,24%; Year to date, Pure Hedge Fund 3,05%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 2,78%.051015Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 12,22%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 8,44%; Latest 5 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 11,33%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 9,51%; Latest 3 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 10,96%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 12,00%; Latest 1 Year, Pure Hedge Fund 5,45%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 7,24%; Year to date, Pure Hedge Fund 3,05%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 2,78%.2468101214Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 12,22%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 8,44%; Latest 5 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 11,33%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 9,51%; Latest 3 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 10,96%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 12,00%; Latest 1 Year, Pure Hedge Fund 5,45%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 7,24%; Year to date, Pure Hedge Fund 3,05%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 2,78%.2468101214Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 12,22%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 8,44%; Latest 5 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 11,33%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 9,51%; Latest 3 Years, Pure Hedge Fund 10,96%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 12,00%; Latest 1 Year, Pure Hedge Fund 5,45%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 7,24%; Year to date, Pure Hedge Fund 3,05%, SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category 2,78%.2345678910111213Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)
Annualised net returns (as at 30 September 2026)
PeriodPure Hedge Fund (%)SA Multi Asset – Low Equity Category (%)
Latest 15 Years12,22%8,44%
Latest 5 Years11,33%9,51%
Latest 3 Years10,96%12,00%
Latest 1 Year5,45%7,24%
Year to date3,05%2,78%

Net returns since inception
(as at 30 September 2026)

Net returnPure Hedge FundSA Multi Asset - Low Equity CategoryCPI
Cumulative
Since Inception11,128.11%1,297.49%342,26%
Annualised
Since Inception18,19%9,79%5,40%
Latest 15 Years12,22%8,44%4,99%
Latest 5 Years11,33%9,51%4,89%
Latest 3 Years10,96%12,00%4,02%
Latest 1 Year5,45%7,24%4,36%
Year to date3,05%2,78%4,16%

Risk measures (5 years annualised)
(as at 30 September 2026)

Net returnPure Hedge FundSA Multi Asset - Low Equity CategoryCPI
Maximum Cumulative Drawdown-4,86%-22,91%-1,84%
Annualised Volatility6,52%7,30%1,57%
Highest Annual Return133,81%40,59%-
Lowest Annual Return0,59%-3,10%-
% of positive Months85,25%76,99%79,65%

Downloads

Documents (6)

Other Funds

Vision Fund

Long/Short Equity Fund

A globally focused fund dedicated to delivering long-term capital growth through a carefully selected portfolio of high-conviction investments.
Learn more about Vision Fund

Global Equity Fund

Long Only Fund

The goal of the Global Equity Fund is to achieve medium to long term capital growth by investing in our best ideas across global equity markets.
Learn more about Global Equity Fund

Dynamic Alpha Fund

Long / Short Equity Fund

The goal of the Dynamic Alpha Fund is to generate strong absolute returns while maintaining capital stability.
Learn more about Dynamic Alpha Fund

Information

Important information on the calculation of net returns and risk measures:

  • The calculation of all net returns from 1 July 1998 until 30 November 2016 relates to the Peregrine Capital Pure Hedge Fund, prior to its inclusion under CISCA. Thereafter, the data relates to the Peregrine Capital Pure Hedge QI Hedge Fund (“Pure Hedge Fund”).
  • The Pure Hedge Fund does not have a benchmark and does not contribute towards the return of the ASISA SA Multi Asset - Low Equity Category.
  • The South African Multi Asset - Low Equity Category is defined in the ASISA Standard on Fund Classification for South African Regulated Collective Investment Scheme Portfolio.
  • The market value-weighted average return of portfolios in the ASISA South African Multi Asset – Low Equity category from 1 February 2000 to 31 January 2013, was the market value-weighted average return of the funds in the Domestic Asset Allocation Prudential Low Equity sector of the previous ASISA Fund Classification Standard.
  • The CPI figures are lagged by one month as the number was calculated beforethis month’s inflation rate was released.
Discover Insight