High Growth Fund

Fund objective

The goal of the High Growth Fund is to create long-term wealth for investors by investing in our best investment ideas in the equity market and other asset classes. The fund aims to deliver industry leading long-term investment growth for our investors, while assuming moderate levels of risk. The historic risk indicators of the High Growth Fund are similar to those of traditional South African balanced funds.

Introduction to the High Growth Fund

100x

your money

Our High Growth Fund has proven it's pedigree - R1m at inception is worth more than R100m today.* * as at 30 September 2026

Overview

Performance net of all fees and expenses with all distributions reinvested
(as of 30 September 2026)

Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000

Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.050100150200250Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.050100150200250Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.050100150200250Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.050100150200250Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.050100150200250
Value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000: Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, CPI +5% 14.88, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 14.56.
MonthHigh Growth FundCPI +5%SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category
December 20001.371.121.02
December 20011.811.221.2
December 20022.381.451.22
December 20033.491.521.43
December 20045.341.661.82
December 20057.41.82.3
December 200610.371.992.84
December 200715.242.273.19
December 200813.422.632.93
December 200916.512.933.36
December 201019.293.183.75
December 201122.013.543.94
December 201230.193.934.58
December 201338.814.355.41
December 201451.284.825.92
December 201565.695.316.38
December 201668.665.946.46
December 2017806.537.11
December 201876.697.216.85
December 201987.067.837.5
December 2020101.848.497.89
December 2021114.679.399.49
December 2022127.8810.599.48
December 2023146.6311.7410.64
December 2024178.8812.6812.07
December 2025205.1213.7814.34
September 2026210.7314.8814.56

Key fund information

Risk ProfileSince Inception Ann.Cumulative ReturnAnnualised Volatility.InvestFactsheet
Moderate to high22,22%20,972.65%10,05%

Fund objective

The goal of the High Growth Fund is to create long-term wealth for investors by investing in our best investment ideas in the equity market and other asset classes. The fund aims to deliver industry leading long-term investment growth for our investors, while assuming moderate levels of risk. The historic risk indicators of the High Growth Fund are similar to those of traditional South African balanced funds.

Who should consider investing in the High Growth Fund?

The High Growth Fund may be suitable for you if:

You are looking for exceptional long-term capital growth. You are comfortable to assume a moderate to high level of market risk. You are ideally investing for at least five years.

Key facts

Fund inception
February 2000
Fund ISIN
ZAE000346326
Fund status
Open

Performance & Risk metrics

Net returns since inception
(as of 30 September 2026)

Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 years, High Growth Fund 16,76%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 9,44%; Latest 5 years, High Growth Fund 13,75%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 10,47%; Latest 3 Years, High Growth Fund 14,83%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 13,26%; Latest 1 year, High Growth Fund 6,13%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 6,28%; Year to date, High Growth Fund 2,73%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 1,56%.020Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 years, High Growth Fund 16,76%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 9,44%; Latest 5 years, High Growth Fund 13,75%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 10,47%; Latest 3 Years, High Growth Fund 14,83%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 13,26%; Latest 1 year, High Growth Fund 6,13%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 6,28%; Year to date, High Growth Fund 2,73%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 1,56%.01020Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 years, High Growth Fund 16,76%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 9,44%; Latest 5 years, High Growth Fund 13,75%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 10,47%; Latest 3 Years, High Growth Fund 14,83%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 13,26%; Latest 1 year, High Growth Fund 6,13%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 6,28%; Year to date, High Growth Fund 2,73%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 1,56%.05101520Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 years, High Growth Fund 16,76%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 9,44%; Latest 5 years, High Growth Fund 13,75%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 10,47%; Latest 3 Years, High Growth Fund 14,83%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 13,26%; Latest 1 year, High Growth Fund 6,13%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 6,28%; Year to date, High Growth Fund 2,73%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 1,56%.024681012141618Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)Annualised net returns, per cent: Latest 15 years, High Growth Fund 16,76%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 9,44%; Latest 5 years, High Growth Fund 13,75%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 10,47%; Latest 3 Years, High Growth Fund 14,83%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 13,26%; Latest 1 year, High Growth Fund 6,13%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 6,28%; Year to date, High Growth Fund 2,73%, SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category 1,56%.024681012141618Latest 15 years (%)Latest 5 years (%)Latest 3 years (%)Latest 1 year (%)Year to date (%)
Net returns since inception (as of 30 September 2026)
PeriodHigh Growth Fund (%)SA Multi Asset – High Equity Category (%)
Latest 15 years16,76%9,44%
Latest 5 years13,75%10,47%
Latest 3 Years14,83%13,26%
Latest 1 year6,13%6,28%
Year to date2,73%1,56%

Net Returns
(as of 30 September 2026)

Net returnHigh Growth FundSA Multi Asset - High Equity CategoryCPI +5%
Cumulative
Since Inception20,972.65%1,355.78%1,388.15%
Annualised
Since inception22,22%10,56%10,66%
Latest 15 years16,76%9,44%10,21%
Latest 5 years13,75%10,47%10,12%
Latest 3 Years14,83%13,26%9,20%
Latest 1 year6,13%6,28%9,56%
Year to date2,73%1,56%8,02%

Risk measures (5 years annualised)
(as of 30 September 2026)

Net returnHigh Growth FundSA Multi Asset - High Equity CategoryCPI +5%
Maximum Cummulative Drawdown-17,27%-16,81%-0,63%
Annualised Volatility10,05%8,67%1,53%
Highest Annual Return71,61%39,47%-
Lowest Annual Return-16,20%-14,75%-
% of positive Months75,94%66,88%98,44%

Downloads

Documents (6)

Other Funds

Pure Hedge Fund

Market Neutral Fund

The goal of the Pure Hedge Fund is to offer investment stability and downside protection while growing investors' purchasing power.

Vision Fund

Long/Short Equity Fund

A globally focused fund dedicated to delivering long-term capital growth through a carefully selected portfolio of high-conviction investments.

Global Equity Fund

Long Only Fund

The goal of the Global Equity Fund is to achieve medium to long term capital growth by investing in our best ideas across global equity markets.

Information

Important information on the calculation of net returns and risk measures:

  • The calculation of all net returns from 1 February 2000 until 30 November 2016 relates to the Peregrine Capital High Growth Fund, prior to its inclusion under CISCA. Thereafter, the data relates to the Peregrine Capital High Growth QI Hedge Fund (“High Growth Fund”).
  • The High Growth Fund does not have a benchmark and does not contribute towards the return of the ASISA South African Multi Asset - High Equity Category.
  • The South African Multi Asset - High Equity Category is defined in the ASISA Standard on Fund Classification for South African Regulated Collective Investment Scheme Portfolios.
  • The market value-weighted average return of portfolios in the ASISA South African Multi Asset - High Equity Category from 1 February 2000 to 31 January 2013, was the market value-weighted average return of the funds in both the Domestic Asset Allocation Medium Equity and Domestic Asset Allocation Variable Equity sectors of the previous ASISA Fund Classification Standard.
  • The CPI figures are lagged by one month as the number was calculated beforethis month’s inflation rate was released.
Discover Insight